Tuesday, August 02, 2022

Waste, Hazardous waste, Solid waste, Industrial waste, Composting, Vermicomposting, Sanitary Landfill Multiple choice question (MCQ),

1.This convention bans participating countries from shipping hazardous waste to or through countries without their permission 

A.Philippine Agenda 21

B.Kyoto Protocol

C.Stockholm Convention

D.Basel Convention Treaty

Answer D

2.Where would open dumping and burning likely be used as the primary method of waste disposal? 

A.developed countries

B.developing countries

C.industrialized nations

D.coastal regions

Answer B 

3.What are the methods of detoxifying hazardous waste? 

A.Chemical, physical, and biological only

B.Chemical, physical, biological, and incineration only

C.Chemical, physical, biological, incineration, and plasma arc torch

D.Incineration and plasma arc torch only

Answer C 

4.What type of waste is generated by demolition and manufacturing?

A.Mining

B.Agricultural

C.Industrial

D.Municipal Solid Waste

Answer C 

5.In a low-waste approach, which of the following strategies should be given lowest priority?

A.incinerate

B.reuse

C.reduce

D.bury

Answer D 

 6.Solid waste includes all of the following except; 

A.newspaper and soda bottles

B.food scraps and yard clippings

C.ozone and carbon dioxide

D.junk mail and milk cartons

Answer C

7.Toxic, corrosive, or explosive material 

A.solid waste

B.hazardous waste

C.municipal waste

D.plant waste

Answer B 

8.What is the most expensive component of solid waste handling? 

A.Collection

B.Storage

C.Treatment

D.Separation

Answer A 

9. Passed in 1976 to regulate solid and hazardous waste disposal 

A.Superfund Act

B.Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA)

C.Clean Water Act

D.Clean Air Act

Answer B 

10.Factor Contributing to increasing amounts of MSW

A.Excessive Packaging

B.Infectious materials

C.Leachate generation

D.Electrostatic Precipitators

Answer A 

11.Infectious Waste 

A. Bagged, labeled, and disposed of in approved asbestos landfills

B. Waste buried in the ground under specified technical requirements

C.contaminated disposables, needles, pipettes, blood, infected lab animal carcasses, medical wastes, pathological wastes, autopsy and embalming materials, etc.

D.None of the above

Answer C 

 

12.A company that produces laundry detergent switches from plastic bottles to flexible pouches that require 84 percent less packaging. This is an example of

A.source reduction

B.closed-loop reduction

C.single-loop reduction

D.cost analysis reduction

Answer A 

13.Which of the following are advantages of composting? 

A.Can be used to fertilize soil

B.Removes organic waste from the waste stream

C.All waste can be composted

D.Only (A) & (B)

Answer D

14. A dark brown, crumbly material made from decomposed matter is called ..... 

A.compost

B.brown sugar

C.saw dust

D.non-biodegradable

Answer A 

15. Which statement is false about incinerators..... 

A.they can be expensive to operate

B.the encourage waste consumption

C.they don't release emissions like dioxins

D.they still create waste in the form of ash

Answer C

16. A process in which mixed garbage is burned at very high temperatures is:

A.recovery

B.incineration

C.leachate

D.source reduction

Answer B  

17. Which statement is false about incinerators..... 

A.they can be expensive to operate

B.the encourage waste consumption

C.they don't release emissions like dioxins

D.they still create waste in the form of ash

Answer C

18. A process in which mixed garbage is burned at very high temperatures is:

A.recovery

B.incineration

C.leachate

D.source reduction

Answer B 

19.What is involved with vermicomposting?
A.Worms
B.methane
C.anaerobic decomposition
D.plastic

Answer A 

20. A 500 m2 landfill experiences 150mm/yr and 60% of the rain is runoff. If the landfill has a 90% effective leachate collection system, how much leachate escapes each year? 

A.3m3

B.5m3

C.16m3

D.27m3

Answer A 

21. Some landfills (including Houston's biggest!) capture ..... to create electricity. 

A.methane

B.leachate

C.garbage

D.CO2

Answer A

22.What is the most effective R in reducing the amount of waste that goes to the landfill. 

A.Recycling the material to make other useful products.

B.Reducing the number of items utilized and discarded.

C.Reusing objects for longer periods of time for their initial or secondary purposes.

D.Refusing to purchase or use single use or quickly disposed of materials such as straw, plastic bags, or excessive packaging. .

Answer D  

23.Brownfields are areas of concern to environmentalists. Which of the following best describes an area classified as a brownfield? 

A. A mine for mineral sources that are found on the leeward side of mountains

B.a processing facility where hazardous material is taken to be detoxified

C.a deep underground well where liquid hazardous wastes are stored

D.an abandoned industrial site has soil, water, or air pollution

Answer: D 

24. Decreased by the breakdown of organic waste. 

A.Acidity

B.Turbidity

C.Hardness

D.Dissolved oxygen 

Answer D 

25.What is the layer of composting?

A.SandDry leavesVegetable wasteEgg shellSandwater

B.Dry leavesVegetable wasteSandEgg shellWaterSand

C.Either (A) or (B)

D.Neither (A) nor (B)

Answer A 

26.. ..... is any change in design, manufacture, purchase, or use of materials or products to reduce their amount of toxicity before they become municipal solid waste.

A. Source reduction

B.Recycling

C.Compost

D.None of the above

Answer A 

27.Which of the following is a direct effect of recycling? 

A.More water is polluted.

B.Less trash goes into landfills.

C.More money is paid.

D.Less e-waste is produced

Answer B 

28.The EPA is a government agency responsible for policing and cleaning waste, pollution, and chemicals. What do the letters EPA represent?

A.Ecology Pollution Agency

B.Environmental Pollution Administration

C.Earth Prevention of Accidents

D.Environmental Protection Agency

Answer D 

29.Sanitary landfills vs open dumps 

A.Sanitary landfills: specially prepared facilities that meet certain standards for storing waste. Open dumps: large fields/holes where waste is deposited

B.Sanitary landfills: large fields/holes where waste is deposited. Open dumps: specially prepared facilities that meet certain standards for storing waste

C.Sanitary landfills: Produce CO2. Open dumps: do not produce CO2.

D.Sanitary landfills: unsustainable. Open dumps: Sustainable

Answer A 

30.Which method would be best suited for neutralizing the acidic components of waste? 

A.Sanitary landfill

B.Incineration

C.Discharge to sewers, streams, and rivers

D.Chemical treatment

Answer D 

31.What is precycling? 

A.It is recycling the recycled product

B.It is making agreement for recycling product which purchasing

C.It is government process to be followed before cycling product

D.It is thinking about the amount of waste a product makes before purchasing it

Answer D 

32.On average, how long is a plastic bag used by a person before being thrown away? 

A.12 minutes

B.1 hour

C.1 day

D.1 week

Answer A 

33.The benefits of composting are ..... 

A.keeps organic wastes out of landfills.

B.provides nutrients to the soil

C.suppresses some plant diseases

D.all of these

Answer D 

34.Life-cycle analysis 

A.examines the total environmental impact an object will make when it is discarded

B.examines the materials and energy associated with an object from extraction of materials to disposal

C.considers only the environmental costs associated with an object from extraction of materials to disposal

D.is not used when considering the environmental impact of products that are already being recycled

Answer B 

35. Which soil is best to have under a landfill? 

A.sand

B.silt

C.clay

D.loam

Answer C 

36. Integrated waste management 

A.suggests that communities should have multiple options for waste disposal.

B.focuses on recycling waste

C.is a method of educating individuals about the best method of waste disposal

D.often ignores the benefits of composting

Answer A 

37.Why is leachate dangerous? 

A.It has toxic fumes

B.It can leak into our water supply

C.It can't be processed

D.None of the above

Answer B

38.Hyper-accumulators are predominantly used to 

A.Prevent methane production in compost systems

B.Absorb heavy metals from contaminated soils

C.Encourage bacterial activity in leachate remediation

D.disperse toxins through out the environment so that they are never in high concentrations

Answer B 

39.At the landfill, garbage is spread out into layers, mashed down, then covered with 

A.dirt.

B.more garbage.

C.water.

D.sand.

Answer A 

40. .... are essentially fields or holes in the ground where garbage is deposited and sometimes burned. 

A.Sanitary landfills

B.Leachate collectors

C.Open dumps

D.None of these

Answer C 

41. This is the largest landfill in Metro Manila 
A.Smokey Mountain
B.Payatas Landfill
C.Baseco compound
D.Del Pan Landfill
Answer B


No comments:

Post a Comment